Sponsors & Diary

Business Sponsors

Dooks members would like to extend a huge thank you to all the local businesses for supporting and sponsoring our weekly competitions

Scramble Sponsors

William D.
O’Grady

Spain
Family

Susan & Edward
Lynch

John & Miriam
De Vere White

John Stephen O’Connor

Michael &
Angela Cotter

The O’Grady Family

Perpetual Trophy Donators

John O’Shaughnessy

Louise Farrell

Mary Inglis

Kerry Woollen Mills

Natterjack Toad - Dooks Golf Links

Club Diary

January 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Saturday 4th 13H Singles
Sunday 5th 13H Singles
Saturday 11th Club Singles
Sunday 12th Club Singles
Saturday 18th Club Singles
Sunday 19th Club Singles
Saturday 25th Corcoran’s Furniture & Carpets
Sunday 26th Corcoran’s Furniture & Carpets

Ladies

Date Fixture
Sunday 5th Club Competition
Sunday 12th Club Competition
Sunday 19th Club Competition
Sunday 26th Club Competition

February 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Saturday 1st Club Fourball
Sunday 2nd Club Fourball
Saturday 8th Corcoran’s Furniture & Carpets
Saturday 29th Spring League

Ladies

Date Fixture
Sunday 2nd Winter League & 13H Comp
Sunday 9th Winter League & 13H Comp
Sunday 16th Winter League & 13H Comp
Sunday 23rd Winter League & 13H Comp

March 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Sunday 1st Club Fourball
Saturday 7th Club Singles
Sunday 8th Club Singles
Saturday 14th Ashe’s Bar Singles
Sunday 15th Ashe’s Bar Singles
Saturday 21st Golden’s of Kells Foursomes
Sunday 22nd Golden’s of Kells Foursomes
Saturday 28th O’Sullivan’s Bakery Singles (GOY)
Sunday 29th O’Sullivan’s Bakery Singles (GOY)

Ladies

Date Fixture
Sunday 1st Cahillane Butchers 18H Singles
Saturday 14th Martha’s Hair Salon 18H
Sunday 15th Martha’s Hair Salon 18H
Saturday 21st Eurospar 18H
Sunday 22nd Eurospar 18H
Sunday 29th Quinlan’s Fish Beaufort Exchange

April 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Sunday 5th John Carroll Ballybunion Exchange (GOY)
Saturday 11th Spring Medal (GOY)
Sunday 12th Spring Medal (GOY)
Friday 17th Club Lahinch Trip
Saturday 18th Club Lahinch Trip
Sunday 19th Club Singles
Sunday 26th Ladies’ Charity Day – Course Closed to Men

Ladies

Date Fixture
Wednesday 1st Lady Edith Cup, Challenge Cup, Molly Lyne Cup
Sunday 5th GMHD Ballybunion Exchange
Saturday 11th Fexco Easter Hamper
Sunday 12th Fexco Easter Hamper
Saturday 18th Eileen Murphy Foursomes
Sunday 19th Eileen Murphy Foursomes
Sunday 26th Open Day Charity Day sponsored by Boyle’s

May 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Friday 1st Open Day Men & Women
Sunday 3rd Healy Crowley Ahern Beaufort Exchange
Saturday 9th Calor Gas Fourball
Sunday 10th Calor Gas Fourball
Sunday 17th John O’Connell & Laune Investments Intermediate Scratch Cup
Saturday 23rd Ardfert Quarries Fourball
Sunday 24th Ardfert Quarries Fourball
Friday 29th O’Grady Family Scramble
Saturday 30th Michael Shanahan Trophy Singles (GOY)
Sunday 31st Michael Shanahan Trophy Singles (GOY)

Ladies

Date Fixture
Friday 1st Open Day Men & Women
Sunday 4rd The Brand Geeks 18H Singles
Tuesday 5th Super 7s
Saturday 9th Bianconi Inn 18H Singles
Sunday 10th Bianconi Inn 18H Singles
Tuesday 12th Super 7s
Saturday 16th Captain’s Away Weekend for Ladies
Sunday 17th Captain’s Away Weekend for Ladies
Tuesday 19th Super 7s
Sunday 24th Loft (Kerry Photo Studios) 18H Competition
Monday 25th Spring Bank Holiday
Tuesday 26th Super 7s
Friday 29th O’Grady Family Scramble
Sunday 31st Play in Pink Charity 18H Competition

June 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Saturday 6th Bunker’s Bar & Restaurant Singles (GOY)
Sunday 7th Bunker’s Bar & Restaurant Singles (GOY)
Friday 12th Club Mixed Scramble
Saturday 13th Laune Investments Fourball
Sunday 14th Laune Investments Fourball
Saturday 20th Junior Cup In Dooks
Sunday 21st Junior Cup In Dooks
Saturday 27th Summer Medal (GOY)
Sunday 28th Summer Medal (GOY)

Ladies

Date Fixture
Monday 1st Dungeel Motors Mixed Scramble
Tuesday 2nd Super 7s
Saturday 6th Astellas Pharma Fourball
Sunday 7th Astellas Pharma Fourball
Tuesday 9th Super 7s
Saturday 13th Chase Resourcing 18H Singles
Sunday 14th Chase Resourcing 18H Singles
Tuesday 16th Super 7s
Saturday 20th Brehon Hotel 18H
Sunday 21st Brehon Hotel 18H
Tuesday 23rd Super 7s
Saturday 27th Supervalu 18H Singles
Sunday 28th Supervalu 18H Singles
Tuesday 30th Super 7s

July 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Saturday 4th Boyles Hardware Singles (GOY)
Sunday 5th Boyles Hardware Singles (GOY)
Friday 10th J. S. O’Connor Scramble
Saturday 11th Glenbeigh Hotel Singles
Sunday 12th Glenbeigh Hotel Singles
Friday 17th Michael & Angela Cotter Scramble
Saturday 18th Michael F. Quirke Killorglin Exchange Singles
Sunday 19th Captain Rosie Lane’s Prize
Friday 24th Susan & Ed Lynch Scramble
Saturday 25th Bianconi Inn Singles (GOY)
Sunday 26th Bianconi Inn Singles (GOY)

Ladies

Date Fixture
Sunday 5th Meg O’Shaughnessy 18H Singles (Medal)
Tuesday 7th Super 7s
Friday 10th J.S. O’Connor Scramble
Saturday 11th Star Gifts 18H Singles
Sunday 12th Star Gifts 18H Singles
Tuesday 14th Super 7s
Friday 17th Michael & Angela Cotter Scramble
Sunday 19th Captain Rosie Lane’s Prize
Tuesday 21st Super 7s
Friday 24th Susan & Ed Lynch Scramble
Saturday 25th Stay YNA (Wild Atlantic Stays) 18H Singles
Sunday 26th Stay YNA (Wild Atlantic Stays) 18H Singles
Tuesday 28th Super 7s
Friday 31st DeVere White Scramble

August 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Saturday 1st Captain Ronan Burke’s Prize (GOY)
Sunday 2nd Captain Ronan Burke’s Prize (GOY)
Monday 3rd Club Mixed Scramble
Friday 7th Spain Family Scramble
Saturday 8th Ivertec Broadband Singles
Sunday 9th Ivertec Broadband Singles
Monday 10th – Thursday 13th Dodo Sheahan Puck Fair Singles
Friday 14th WD O’Grady “Turns 90” Scramble
Saturday 15th President Fergus Foley’s Prize (GOY)
Sunday 16th President Fergus Foley’s Prize (GOY)
Friday 21st Open Day – Men & Women
Saturday 22nd Past Captains’ Day
Sunday 23rd Course Closed to Men – Ladies’ Charity Day
Saturday 29th Keane’s SuperValu Singles (GOY)
Sunday 30th Keane’s SuperValu Singles (GOY)

Ladies

Date Fixture
Saturday 1st Captain Ronan Burke’s Prize (GOY)
Sunday 2nd Captain Ronan Burke’s Prize (GOY)
Monday 3rd Club Mixed Scramble
Tuesday 4th Super 7s
Friday 7th Spain Family Scramble
Sunday 9th Macbee’s Home & Away
Monday 10th Towers Puck Fair – re-entry Tues 4th-Sat 15th
Tuesday 11th Super 7s
Friday 14th WD O’Grady “Turns 90” Scramble
Saturday 15th President Fergus Foley’s Prize (GOY)
Sunday 16th President Fergus Foley’s Prize (GOY)
Tuesday 18th Super 7s
Sunday 23rd Ladies’ Open Day
Tuesday 25th Super 7s
Sunday 30th Kerry Woolen Mills – Flag Day

September 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Sunday 6th FEXCO Killarney Exchange – Mahony’s Point (GOY)
Saturday 12th BDM Boylan Solicitors Singles (GOY)
Sunday 13th BDM Boylan Solicitors Singles (GOY)
Saturday 19th Autumn Medal GOY
Sunday 20th Autumn Medal GOY
Sunday 27th MackNeill Tarmacadam Ltd Tralee Exchange (GOY)

Ladies

Date Fixture
Sunday 6th Killarney Exchange – Men
Sunday 13th Killarney Exchange – Ladies (Beauty Within)
Sunday 20th Grove Lodge 18H Competition
Sunday 27th O’Sullivan’s Bakery Tralee Exchange Team of 2

October 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Thursday 1st Ladies’ Open Day
Saturday 3rd Gallagher Joinery & Kitchens Fourball
Sunday 4th Gallagher Joinery & Kitchens Fourball
Saturday 10th Audiology Medical Services Singles
Sunday 11th Audiology Medical Services Singles
Saturday 17th Winter Medal (GOY)
Sunday 18th Winter Medal (GOY)
Saturday 24th P&D Cash and Carry Singles
Sunday 25th P&D Cash and Carry Singles
Saturday 31st Michael Corkery Hardware Singles

Ladies

Date Fixture
Thursday 1st Ladies’ Open Day
Sunday 4th Audiology 18H Competition
Saturday 10th Past Captains’ – Men
Sunday 11th Jack’s Coastguard 18H Competition
Sunday 18th Kerry Petroleum – Team of 2
Saturday 24th Past Captains’ – Ladies
Sunday 25th Master Golfer/Scramble

November 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Sunday 1st Michael Corkery Hardware Singles
Sunday 8th Xmas AIB Hamper 10.30 Shot Gun
Sunday 15th Bottles 13 Hole 8.30 Shot Gun
Saturday 21st Club Singles
Sunday 22nd Club Singles
Saturday 28th Club Singles
Sunday 29th Club Singles

Ladies

Date Fixture
Sunday 1st Club Competition
Sunday 8th Mens’ Competition – shotgun start 10.30
Sunday 15th Christmas Hamper (shotgun start 12 noon)
Sunday 22nd Fun Scramble
Sunday 29th 13H Competition

December 2020

Mens

Date Fixture
Friday 4th AGM
Sunday 6th Club Fourball
Sunday 13th 3 Club Challenge
Sunday 20th Club Singles

Ladies

Date Fixture
Friday 4th AGM
Sunday 6th 13H Competition
Sunday 13th Fun Scramble
Natterjack Toad - Dooks Golf Links